Logixment warned us about bad weather conditions in Batumi just in time. And though delivery has been delayed the result was safe and intact. We made the right choice with logistic company in Georgia.
Responsibility and communication
Climate responsibility policy and Logixment's contacts
According to Distinguished Professor of Atmospheric Science at Pennsylvania State University Michael Evan Mann, starting from 1750s human activities on Earth has caused temperature to rise by ≈1°C. This is why Logixment decided to re-calibrate its mission to help reduce and offset carbon footprint, being left by transport logistics activity.
In 2020 Logixment introduced new
protocols for staff interaction as within one division, so between branches in Latvia and Azerbaijan. Successful implementation of new rules enabled remote work through the use of electronic paperwork so it was decided to shut down all company premises.
Currently more than 30 Logixment team members work remotely in three countries, with the flexible work hours, adapted for light day to save electricity.
The specialists roughly estimate that as a result of Logixment’s dutiful and responsible climate policy the impact on the environment from their business operations has been decreased by 27%.
Our postal address remains same:
32 Samegrelo street, Poti, GE-4401, Georgia
Phone +995 555 547730, but we strongly encourage all our partners to prioritize emails over mobile connection.
Need cargo transportation?
The Logixment team is always in touch. We will carefully inspect your request, answer your questions, and send you the best offer.